CapitalVia
CapitalVia Research Desk ·
Data story · 23 Oct 2026
Jobs · PLFS, September 2026

1 in 11 women looking for work in India's cities can't find any.

Urban women's unemployment has risen four months in a row, to 9.2%. In villages, women's unemployment has fallen to 3.9%, its lowest this year.

9.2%

Unemployment rate, urban women aged 15+
September 2026, up from 8.2% in May

3.9%
Rural women
6.0%
Urban men
5.0%
All India, 15+

Same month, four very different job markets

Unemployment rate (%), September 2026, people aged 15+

Urban women9.2%
Urban men6.0%
Rural men4.4%
Rural women3.9%

Bars are drawn on a 0–10% scale.

Four rises in a row

Urban women's unemployment rate (%), month by month

SONDJFMAMJJAS
Sep 2025Sep 2026
May → Sep 2026: up every monthPeak: Jan 2026

Over the same months, urban men's rate stayed between 5.9% and 6.1%.

More city women want work. The jobs haven't kept up.

Out of every 100 urban women aged 15+, September 2026

23.5working
2.4looking for work, none found
74.1not in the labour force

The share of urban women working or looking for work rose from 25.4% to 25.9% in a month, its highest since October 2025. More women joined the job market than found jobs.

2.4×

A woman looking for work in a city is about 2.4 times as likely to be unemployed as one in a village.

9.2% vs 3.9%, September 2026

Why it matters

Salaried employees

The 5.0% national rate hides a lot. For a woman job-hunting in a city, the rate is 9.2%, almost double. Expect a longer search, and keep in mind what a career break can cost.

Founders

About 2.4 in every 100 urban women are looking for work right now and not finding it. A startup that hires them, or offers flexible roles, may face less competition for that talent.

Business leaders

Urban women's participation is at its highest since October 2025, but hiring hasn't kept up. That gap is a supply of talent, and it shows up in diversity targets too.

Sources: NSO, MoSPI, Periodic Labour Force Survey Monthly Bulletin, September 2026, released 15 Oct 2026 through PIB (Release ID 2323828): pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2323828. Full bulletin: mospi.gov.in.

Method and estimates: All rates are NSO survey estimates on Current Weekly Status for people aged 15+ (sample: 3,70,513 people). The month-by-month values from Sep 2025 to Jul 2026 are read from the data labels on MoSPI's official chart. "1 in 11" (1 ÷ 9.2%), "2.4×" (9.2 ÷ 3.9), "2.4 looking" (25.9 − 23.5) and "74.1 not in the labour force" (100 − 25.9) are CapitalVia calculations from published rates. Calculating the rate from LFPR and WPR gives 9.3%. MoSPI publishes 9.2%; the difference comes from rounding.

A data explainer for general education. Not investment, tax or legal advice.

© CapitalVia Global Research Limited · capitalvia.com/insights

Share this storyWhatsAppXLinkedIn